Privacy Statement

Our commitment

The SEMAFO Foundation is strongly committed to protecting the privacy and the personal details of its members, donors, employees, stakeholders and other users of this internet site. The SEMAFO Foundation has pledged to honor the Canadian Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce code.

Donor requests

The SEMAFO Foundation is committed to meet the demands of donors and potential donors to:

* Reduce the frequency of communication
* Not be contacted by telephone or other technology
* Receive printed on the body
* End communication
* Guarantee the anonymity of donor

Fundraising activities

The SEMAFO Foundation is committed to ensuring that all requests for donations made on behalf of the SEMAFO Foundation:

* Are true
* Accurately describe the activities of the organization
* Disclose the name of the organization
* Disclose the purpose of fundraising
* Disclose the agency policy regarding the issuance of official receipts for tax purposes, including any policy on the minimum amount for which a receipt will be issued
* Reveal upon request if a person who collects donations are volunteers, employees or third parties under contract

Collection of personal information

When cardholders use our electronic donation service, they have to provide personal information (including but not limited to their name, address, town, state or province/territory, post code, country, telephone number and e-mail address), as well as selected financial information (including but not limited to the name on the credit card, the credit card number and its expiry date), and other information pertaining to the transaction. This information is collected and used to process the transaction, both for internal accountancy purposes and in order to recognize donors of the SEMAFO Foundation. Furthermore, we may collect personal information that you freely disclose through certain functions on our secure web site.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Except where specified above, we will not disclose the collected information to third parties in any way.

Employees of the SEMAFO Foundation may access personal information if required for the sole purpose(s) it was collected. Security mechanisms are in place to ensure that personal information is not shared more extensively than needed in order to fulfill the purpose of the collection.

Some information provided when making electronic donations has to be communicated to third parties in order to complete credit card transactions. These include, but are not limited to, credit card companies, clearing houses, credit card processing companies, as well as financial institutions. The latter are responsible for their own privacy policies and for the protection and confidentiality of all information they receive and their practices in this regard may differ from those of the SEMAFO Foundation. Questions or concerns regarding the confidentiality policies of these parties should be directed to the above parties.

Management of donor list

Under no circumstances does the SEMAFO Foundation sell or rent its mailing lists or donor information.

Nevertheless, we may transmit your personal information to third parties that provide services in our name. The latter may only use this information in connection with the services that they provide us. We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the case of a sale or transfer of part of or all of our assets to a third party.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to share all personal information, when appropriate, if this information is required by application of the law or if we are obligated to do so by virtue of a law, ruling or an order sanctioned by a court or publicly held entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that the disclosure is necessary in order to:

  • Investigate potential law infringements
  • Collaborate in a legal investigation
  • Identify or contact persons who may have violated our conditions of use of our website or to prosecute such persons
  • Or to protect our rights, our confidentiality, our security or our goods
  • Finally, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose to which you have given your consent.

If the foundation communicates its donor list, it will do so in compliance with the Code of Ethics and the standards of practice of the Canadian Marketing Association and exclude the names of donors who have required it.

The foundation may use your personal information in order to contact you for information or solicitation purposes. If you do not wish your name to appear on our mailing list, please contact us on

Automatic collection of information

Our website can register usage data such as the source address from which a page request originates, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring web site ( where appropriate) as well as other URL parameters. The IP addresses that we collect on our electronic purchase service are linked to personally identifiable addresses. The latter are collected during the purchase process for the purpose of fighting fraud. We also utilize these data to better understand our overall web site usage and to determine which portions of our website our users prefer. Automatically collected information is also used for the same purposes as the information communicated by the cardholder or by the merchant.


The SEMAFO Foundation employs advanced technology that safeguards your personal information; you may check this by clicking on the seal of the TRUSTe website. Our electronic donation service is managed by . Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, notwithstanding our firm commitment to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the absolute security of the information that you give us.

Some or all of the personal information that we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside the jurisdiction in which you reside, where security of information laws may vary from those in force in the jurisdiction in which you reside. Hence, the information may be the subject of access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement agencies, according to the laws in force in these particular territories. In accordance with the respective laws in force in these jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that adequate measures have been taken in order to be in a position to request the agencies responsible for data processing in the respective countries to safeguard personal information using comparable protection mechanisms to those in force in your country of residence.

Protection of information relating to children

The SEMAFO Foundation is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of all information relating to children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. Any information obtained from children is obtained with the approval of one of its parents or its legal guardian who may contact us at any time to ask us to delete the information. Personal information relating to children cannot be used to solicit donations on their behalf, but may be used in publication mailings such as the quarterly newsletter of the foundation.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy measures in the context of the different activities that we realize and adapt our policy accordingly. Visit our website regularly for the latest measures in this respect. The date at the bottom of this page represents the date of the most recent change to the privacy policy. The fact that you occasionally access this website or use it after such updates shall constitute your acceptance of the modified privacy policy.

Links to other websites

The present website may contain weblinks to websites that are held and operated independently by third parties. These links are provided for reference purposes only. These other sites may have devised their own privacy policies and are in no way covered by the present policy. Under no circumstances can we be held responsible for the privacy measures or content of any website that is held and operated by third parties. Because other websites may gather and process the collected information differently, we encourage you to study the privacy policies of each site you visit.

To contact us

Questions, comments or complaints relative to the privacy policy and the processing of personal information by the SEMAFO Foundation should be sent to Valérie Parisé, responsible for administration, to or in writing to 100, boul. Alexis-Nihon, St-Laurent (Québec), H4M 2P3.

To obtain more information on privacy and your rights relating to your personal information, consult the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at

Charitable registration number of the SEMAFO Foundation: 83203 8228 RR0001

Last revision/update: February 5, 2015

This post is also available in: French

Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options